Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Melksham

Ranking · Wiltshire · October 2026

The best estate agents in Melksham

Only 1 Melksham office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 13 on the register
Median sold price
£295k
362 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Appleby & Townend Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2020.82provisional · 25% data— 6register records Sep 20252020

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Melksham offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Melksham market

Homes in Melksham’s postcode districts (SN12) sold for a median £295,000 across 362 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 13 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Wiltshire · Fastest in SN12

Nearby: Salisbury · Chippenham · Trowbridge · Calne · Marlborough · Devizes · Warminster · Bradford on Avon · Westbury · Corsham · Malmesbury · Royal Wootton Bassett

Best letting agents in Melksham

Not yet ranked

These Melksham offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Brian Marsh eXp · Hamza Uddin, eXp · Kingstons – Melksham · Lock & Key Estate Agents · Whitfields Personal Property Experts, Powered by eXp

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Melksham?

On the UK Agent Register score, Appleby & Townend Estate Agents ranks first of 1 estate agent offices in Melksham (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2020.

How many estate agents are there in Melksham?

13 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Melksham: 6 handle sales and 8 handle lettings.

Which Melksham agent has the most homes for sale?

Appleby & Townend Estate Agents, with 6 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Melksham?

A median £295,000 across 362 sales in its postcode districts (SN12) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.