Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Holmfirth

Ranking · Kirklees · October 2026

The best estate agents in Holmfirth

Only 2 Holmfirth offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 16 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
19
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£278k
494 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Baxter Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 19 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2014.67provisional · 25% data— 19agent website2014
2CPS Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2016.37provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2016

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Holmfirth

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Holmfirth offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Holmfirth market

Homes in Holmfirth’s postcode districts (HD9) sold for a median £277,500 across 494 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 16 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Kirklees · Fastest in HD9

Nearby: Cleckheaton · Huddersfield · Dewsbury · Batley · Mirfield · Kirklees

Best letting agents in Holmfirth

Not yet ranked

These Holmfirth offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Applegate Properties · Belong, by James White · Clair Paxman Properties Ltd · Earnshaw Kay · Linley & Simpson · Ryder and Dutton · Simon Blyth Estate Agents · Snowgate · Valley Properties · Wm Sykes & Son

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Holmfirth?

On the UK Agent Register score, Baxter Estate Agents ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Holmfirth (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 19 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2014.

How many estate agents are there in Holmfirth?

16 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Holmfirth: 12 handle sales and 10 handle lettings.

Which Holmfirth agent has the most homes for sale?

Baxter Estate Agents, with 19 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Holmfirth?

A median £277,500 across 494 sales in its postcode districts (HD9) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.