Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Huddersfield

Ranking · Kirklees · October 2026

The best estate agents in Huddersfield

We rank 4 of Huddersfield’s 40 estate agent offices on published evidence. Martin & Co (Huddersfield) leads, followed by Bramleys and Cornerstone. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 89 on the register
Median sold price
£225k
2,614 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Martin & Co (Huddersfield)Strongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2009.74provisional · 25% data— 2register records Sep 20252009
2BramleysStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2009.58provisional · 25% data— 1register records Sep 20252009
3CornerstoneStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025).30provisional · 25% data— 1register records Feb 2025—
4Boultons Harrisons LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 1998.30provisional · 25% data— 0agent website1998

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Huddersfield

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Huddersfield offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Huddersfield market

Homes in Huddersfield’s postcode districts (HD1, HD3, HD2, HD4, HD8, HD5, HD7, HD9) sold for a median £225,000 across 2,614 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 89 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Kirklees · Fastest in HD1 · Fastest in HD3 · Fastest in HD2 · Fastest in HD4 · Fastest in HD8 · Fastest in HD5

Nearby: Cleckheaton · Holmfirth · Dewsbury · Batley · Mirfield · Kirklees

Best letting agents in Huddersfield

Not yet ranked

These Huddersfield offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

ADM Residential · Arma Kang – Fine and Country · Belvoir! · Butcher Residential (Denby Dale) Limited · Charnock Bates · EarnshawKay · EweMove ColneValley, Lindley, Barkisland & Wakefield East · Henry James · Home & Manor · Huddersfield Clarke & Partners · Huddersfield Sales & Lettings · Invest in HMOs · Jowett Chartered Surveyors · Jowett Chartered Surveyors & Estate Agents · Lancasters · Maison Properties · Martin Thornton Estate Agents · NorthPoint Living Ltd · Open House Huddersfield · Paisley Properties · Paisley Properties · Peter David Properties Huddersfield · Platinum Sales & Lettings · Reeds Rains Estate Agents · Ryder & Dutton · Ryder&Dutton · Simon Blyth Estate Agents · Simon Blyth Estate Agents (Huddersfield) Ltd · Vogue Lettings · W M Sykes · WS Residential · Whitegates (Huddersfield) · William H Brown · William H Brown · Yellow Brick Road Estate Agents · Your Move

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Huddersfield?

On the UK Agent Register score, Martin & Co (Huddersfield) ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Huddersfield (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2009.

How many estate agents are there in Huddersfield?

89 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Huddersfield: 40 handle sales and 70 handle lettings.

Which Huddersfield agent has the most homes for sale?

Martin & Co (Huddersfield), with 2 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Huddersfield?

A median £225,000 across 2,614 sales in its postcode districts (HD1, HD3, HD2, HD4, HD8, HD5) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.