Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Holmfirth

Ranking · Kirklees · October 2026

The best letting agents in Holmfirth

Only 2 Holmfirth offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 16 on the register
Median sold price
£278k
494 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Baxter Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2014.52provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2014
2CPS Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2016.52provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2016

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Holmfirth offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Holmfirth market

Homes in Holmfirth’s postcode districts (HD9) sold for a median £277,500 across 494 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 16 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Kirklees · Fastest in HD9

Nearby: Cleckheaton · Huddersfield · Dewsbury · Batley · Mirfield · Kirklees

Best estate agents in Holmfirth

Not yet ranked

These Holmfirth offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

704 Property Solutions Ltd · Belong, by James White · Coombs PMG Limited · Linley & Simpson · Livdin Property · MJC Residential · Snowgate · Wm Sykes & Son

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Holmfirth?

On the UK Agent Register score, Baxter Estate Agents ranks first of 2 letting agent offices in Holmfirth (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2014.

How many letting agents are there in Holmfirth?

16 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Holmfirth: 12 handle sales and 10 handle lettings.

What do homes sell for in Holmfirth?

A median £277,500 across 494 sales in its postcode districts (HD9) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.