Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Kirklees

Ranking · Kirklees · October 2026

The best estate agents in Kirklees

Only 2 Kirklees offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 6 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
12
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£205k
472 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Barford PropertyStrongest on market presence: 12 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2011.67provisional · 25% data— 12agent website2011
2Barkers Estate Agents LimitedStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 2006.37provisional · 25% data— 2register records Apr 20252006

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Kirklees

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Kirklees offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Kirklees market

Homes in Kirklees’s postcode districts (BD11, WF16, WF15) sold for a median £205,000 across 472 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 6 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Kirklees · Fastest in BD11 · Fastest in WF16 · Fastest in WF15

Nearby: Cleckheaton · Huddersfield · Holmfirth · Dewsbury · Batley · Mirfield

Best letting agents in Kirklees

Not yet ranked

These Kirklees offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Robert Watts Estate Agents

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Kirklees?

On the UK Agent Register score, Barford Property ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Kirklees (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 12 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2011.

How many estate agents are there in Kirklees?

6 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Kirklees: 3 handle sales and 5 handle lettings.

Which Kirklees agent has the most homes for sale?

Barford Property, with 12 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Kirklees?

A median £205,000 across 472 sales in its postcode districts (BD11, WF16, WF15) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.