Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Scarborough

Ranking · North Yorkshire · October 2026

The best letting agents in Scarborough

We rank 5 of Scarborough’s 21 letting agent offices on published evidence. Colin Ellis Property Services leads, followed by GLS Properties Limited and Andrew Cowen Estate Agent Ltd. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
5
of 24 on the register
Homes to let tracked
6
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£179k
899 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Colin Ellis Property ServicesStrongest on market presence: 4 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2020.76provisional · 25% data— 4agent website2020
2GLS Properties LimitedStrongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2013.64provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2013
3Andrew Cowen Estate Agent LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 1999.40provisional · 25% data— 0agent website1999
4CPH Property ServicesStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2015.40provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2015
5Ellis HayStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website).34provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Scarborough offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Scarborough market

Homes in Scarborough’s postcode districts (YO11, YO12) sold for a median £179,000 across 899 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 24 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in North Yorkshire · Fastest in YO11 · Fastest in YO12

Nearby: Harrogate · Selby · Skipton · Ripon · North Yorkshire · Leyburn · Malton · Northallerton · Knaresborough · Richmond · Thirsk · Cross Hills

Best estate agents in Scarborough

Not yet ranked

These Scarborough offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Emerald Property Trading Ltd · Fantasia Leisure · Harris Shields Collection · Hunters – Scarborough · Insight Lettings Ltd · LIAM DARRELL ESTATE AGENTS LIMITED · MCCANN HOUSING LTD · Nicholsons Lettings and Management Ltd · PARK LANE PROPERTY LIMITED TA PARK LANE PROPERTIES · Reeds Rains · Scarborough Fair Accommodation Two Ltd. · Silver Tree Estate Agents · Spa Properties (GB) Limited · Tipple & Underwood Ltd · Tipple Underwood Estate Agents · Tower Estates

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Scarborough?

On the UK Agent Register score, Colin Ellis Property Services ranks first of 5 letting agent offices in Scarborough (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 4 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2020.

How many letting agents are there in Scarborough?

24 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Scarborough: 13 handle sales and 21 handle lettings.

Which Scarborough agent has the most homes to let?

Colin Ellis Property Services, with 4 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Scarborough?

A median £179,000 across 899 sales in its postcode districts (YO11, YO12) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.