Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Skipton

Ranking · North Yorkshire · October 2026

The best letting agents in Skipton

Only 1 Skipton office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 17 on the register
Homes to let tracked
11
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£280k
440 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Carling Jones LtdStrongest on market presence: 11 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2013.86provisional · 25% data— 11agent website2013

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Skipton offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Skipton market

Homes in Skipton’s postcode districts (BD23) sold for a median £279,950 across 440 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 17 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in North Yorkshire · Fastest in BD23

Nearby: Harrogate · Selby · Scarborough · Ripon · North Yorkshire · Leyburn · Malton · Northallerton · Knaresborough · Richmond · Thirsk · Cross Hills

Best estate agents in Skipton

Not yet ranked

These Skipton offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Belvoir Property Management Skipton · David Hill LLP · Hardisty and Co · Hunters Procter & Co · James Pye & Son · Park Mill Properties Limited · Stamford and Hart Ltd · W B W Surveyors Ltd · Your Easy Move Ltd

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Skipton?

On the UK Agent Register score, Carling Jones Ltd ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Skipton (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 11 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2013.

How many letting agents are there in Skipton?

17 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Skipton: 11 handle sales and 10 handle lettings.

Which Skipton agent has the most homes to let?

Carling Jones Ltd, with 11 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Skipton?

A median £279,950 across 440 sales in its postcode districts (BD23) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.