Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Skipton

Ranking · North Yorkshire · October 2026

The best estate agents in Skipton

We rank 4 of Skipton’s 11 estate agent offices on published evidence. Carling Jones Ltd leads, followed by Hunters Procter & Co and Harrison Boothman. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 17 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
40
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£280k
440 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Carling Jones LtdStrongest on market presence: 40 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2013.78provisional · 25% data— 40agent website2013
2Hunters Procter & CoStrongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2010.60provisional · 25% data— 6register records Oct 20252010
3Harrison BoothmanStrongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2017.44provisional · 25% data— 5register records Oct 20252017
4Dacre, Son and HartleyStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025).8provisional · 25% data— 1register records Oct 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Skipton

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Skipton offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Skipton market

Homes in Skipton’s postcode districts (BD23) sold for a median £279,950 across 440 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 17 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in North Yorkshire · Fastest in BD23

Nearby: Harrogate · Selby · Scarborough · Ripon · North Yorkshire · Leyburn · Malton · Northallerton · Knaresborough · Richmond · Thirsk · Cross Hills

Best letting agents in Skipton

Not yet ranked

These Skipton offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Hall Stodart Hall · Hardistry · Hardisty and Co · James Pye & Son · Julie Barker Independant Estate Agent · Wilman & Lodge Ltd · Wilson & Lodge

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Skipton?

On the UK Agent Register score, Carling Jones Ltd ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Skipton (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 40 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2013.

How many estate agents are there in Skipton?

17 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Skipton: 11 handle sales and 10 handle lettings.

Which Skipton agent has the most homes for sale?

Carling Jones Ltd, with 40 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Skipton?

A median £279,950 across 440 sales in its postcode districts (BD23) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.