Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Selby

Ranking · North Yorkshire · October 2026

The best estate agents in Selby

We rank 3 of Selby’s 18 estate agent offices on published evidence. Brooks & Co Property leads, followed by Daniel O’Connell Powered by eXp and George Richardson powered by eXp. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
3
of 26 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
6
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£230k
973 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Brooks & Co PropertyStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2017.58provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2017
2Daniel O’Connell Powered by eXpStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2018.57provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2018
3George Richardson powered by eXpStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (agent website).52provisional · 25% data— 2agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Selby

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Selby offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Selby market

Homes in Selby’s postcode districts (YO8, WF11, LS24) sold for a median £230,000 across 973 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 26 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in North Yorkshire · Fastest in YO8 · Fastest in WF11 · Fastest in LS24

Nearby: Harrogate · Scarborough · Skipton · Ripon · North Yorkshire · Leyburn · Malton · Northallerton · Knaresborough · Richmond · Thirsk · Cross Hills

Best letting agents in Selby

Not yet ranked

These Selby offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Ashton's · Ashtons · EweMove Selby · Hunters Selby · Imoved Personal Estate Agents · JP Harll · Jackson's Landing Sales Suite · Jigsaw Move Limited · Keith Taylor · Leanne Cruickshank Powered by eXp · Park Row Properties · Preston Baker · Preston Baker · Reeds Rains · William H Brown

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Selby?

On the UK Agent Register score, Brooks & Co Property ranks first of 3 estate agent offices in Selby (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2017.

How many estate agents are there in Selby?

26 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Selby: 18 handle sales and 15 handle lettings.

Which Selby agent has the most homes for sale?

Brooks & Co Property, with 2 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Selby?

A median £230,000 across 973 sales in its postcode districts (YO8, WF11, LS24) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.