Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Heathfield

Ranking · Wealden · October 2026

The best estate agents in Heathfield

We rank 5 of Heathfield’s 8 estate agent offices on published evidence. Freeman Forman leads, followed by Wood & Pilcher and Oakfield. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
5
of 14 on the register
Median sold price
£390k
219 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Freeman FormanStrongest on market presence: 17 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1964.76provisional · 25% data— 17register records Sep 20251964
2Wood & PilcherStrongest on market presence: 16 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2004.64provisional · 25% data— 16register records Sep 20252004
3OakfieldStrongest on market presence: 15 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1997.52provisional · 25% data— 15register records Sep 20251997
4BTF PartnershipStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Jan 2025), trading since 2010.34provisional · 25% data— 1register records Jan 20252010
5ForestersStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).28provisional · 25% data— 1register records Sep 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Heathfield

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Heathfield offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Heathfield market

Homes in Heathfield’s postcode districts (TN21) sold for a median £390,000 across 219 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 14 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Wealden · Fastest in TN21

Nearby: Hailsham · Uckfield · Crowborough · Polegate · Pevensey · Wadhurst · Wealden · Mayfield

Best letting agents in Heathfield

Not yet ranked

These Heathfield offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Rowland Gorringe, Heathfield · Samuel & Son · TPR Property Solutions

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Heathfield?

On the UK Agent Register score, Freeman Forman ranks first of 5 estate agent offices in Heathfield (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 17 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1964.

How many estate agents are there in Heathfield?

14 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Heathfield: 8 handle sales and 11 handle lettings.

Which Heathfield agent has the most homes for sale?

Freeman Forman, with 17 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Heathfield?

A median £390,000 across 219 sales in its postcode districts (TN21) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.