Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Cheadle

Ranking · Stockport · October 2026

The best letting agents in Cheadle

Only 2 Cheadle offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 43 on the register
Homes to let tracked
2
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£374k
747 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Andrew J DawsonStrongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website).61provisional · 25% data— 2agent website—
2CallaghansStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 1999.37provisional · 25% data— 0agent website1999

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Cheadle offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Cheadle market

Homes in Cheadle’s postcode districts (SK8) sold for a median £374,500 across 747 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 43 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Stockport · Fastest in SK8

Nearby: Stockport · Bramhall · Cheadle Hulme · Gatley

Best estate agents in Cheadle

Not yet ranked

These Cheadle offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

A J Estates · Ashley Davies Property Management · Bridgfords · CASA GRID PROPERTIES & INVESTMENTS LIMITED · Dream Move Relocation · Ellis Jacobs Properties Ltd · Ewemove Cheadle Hulme & Wilmslow · Gascoigne Halman · Gordon Lettings · Great Places Housing Association · Hampshire's Estate & Lettings Agent LTD · Jonathan Bernstein · M and H property Management Northwest Ltd · MYL Estate Consulting Group Ltd · Main & Main · Mansion Property Management Ltd · Marshalls Properties · Maryland Securities Ltd · Maurice Kilbride Independent Estate Agents · More Than Estates · Neighbourhood Lettings · Northern Etchells Homes Limited · Prime Student Living · Property Source · Reeds Rains Estate Agents · Rialto Limited · Roger W Dean & Co · SWISE PROPERTY SERVICES LTD · Sergeant Property Investments Ltd · South Park Property Management · Specialist Property Solutions Ltd · Steve Litt Estate Agent · Stuarts Homes · That Property Limited · WORD ON THE STREET ESTATES & LETTINGS LTD

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Cheadle?

On the UK Agent Register score, Andrew J Dawson ranks first of 2 letting agent offices in Cheadle (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website).

How many letting agents are there in Cheadle?

43 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Cheadle: 18 handle sales and 37 handle lettings.

Which Cheadle agent has the most homes to let?

Andrew J Dawson, with 2 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Cheadle?

A median £374,500 across 747 sales in its postcode districts (SK8) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.