Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Stockport

Ranking · Stockport · October 2026

The best letting agents in Stockport

Only 2 Stockport offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 134 on the register
Homes to let tracked
2
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£315k
3,823 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Fairhurst BuckleyStrongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2001.67provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2001
2Glen Heaton Powered By eXpStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2023.37provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2023

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Stockport offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Stockport market

Homes in Stockport’s postcode districts (SK12, SK4, SK1, SK7, SK5, SK6, SK3, SK8) sold for a median £315,000 across 3,823 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 134 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Stockport · Fastest in SK12 · Fastest in SK4 · Fastest in SK1 · Fastest in SK7 · Fastest in SK5 · Fastest in SK6

Nearby: Cheadle · Bramhall · Cheadle Hulme · Gatley

Best estate agents in Stockport

Not yet ranked

These Stockport offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Abode Property Management (NW) Ltd · Accommodation Links Ltd · Astute Estates Ltd · BH SOURCING LTD · BK Associates (NW) Ltd · BLACK KEY PROPERTY SERVICES LIMITED · Blackhouse Property Management Limited · Bridgfords · Canning and Culshaw Property Ltd · Castle Estates (South Manchester) Limited · Cheapmoov · Cherry Picked Properties · Cheung Kwan Cindy Chong · Country Holmes Limited · Dempster Management Services Limited · Edit Leisure Limited · Edward Mellor Estate Agents · Edward Mellor Estate Agents · Edward Mellor Estate Agents · Edward Mellor Estate Agents · Edward Mellor Estate Agents · Edward Mellor Estate Agents · Edward Mellor Lettings · Gascoigne Halman · Gascoigne Halman · Gascoigne Halman · Gascoigne Halman · Hallsworth & Co · Hampshire Estate & Letting · Hatton Homes NW Ltd · Hii Partnership Ltd · House Estate Agents · Invest Realty Care Limited · Jeffersons Sales & Lettings · Joules Estate Agents · Julian Wadden & Co · Julian Wadden & Co · Julian Wadden & Co · KMPM · Kingscrown Properties Ltd · Lally property sales ltd · Lawler & Co · Lawler & Co · Leighton Snow Independent Estate Agents · Luxury Hub · M & A Property Dreams Ltd · M&D Residential Ltd · MINDFORCE SOLUTIONS LTD · MST Property Group Ltd · Madha Properties Ltd · Manchester Lettings Limited · Marc Cox Estate Agent · Meller Braggins · Meller Braggins Lettings · Mitchell Williams & Company Limited · Moore Homes Estate Agents and Letting Agents · Morgan Properties (UK) Ltd · Mosley Jarman · Novellus Properties Limited · O'Connor Bowden Property Management (Stockport) Limited · P J Carroll Residential Ltd · PMLA Property Services Limited · PROSPECT PROPERTIES GROUP LTD · Peter Anthony · Peter Davies & Sons Limited · Prelease AI Ltd · Property Insight Group Ltd · Property ONE · R. Fahey Property management Ltd · Reale Property Ltd · Reeds Rains Estate Agents · Reeds Rains Estate Agents · Rental Property Management Ltd · Reside Stockport · Richard Lowth & Co · Rise Homes Limited · Roberts and Roberts (Property Consultants) Ltd · Snapes Lettings · Spencer Harvey · Stephanie Sugden, eXp · Stockport Homes Limited · Succession Estates Ltd · UKEMS Ltd · WPFPROPERTIES LTD · Warrens · Welcome to Manchester Lettings · Wise Move Estates · Wisteria Properties (NW) Limited · Your Home From Home Ltd · Your Property Host Ltd

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Stockport?

On the UK Agent Register score, Fairhurst Buckley ranks first of 2 letting agent offices in Stockport (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2001.

How many letting agents are there in Stockport?

134 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Stockport: 81 handle sales and 92 handle lettings.

Which Stockport agent has the most homes to let?

Fairhurst Buckley, with 2 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Stockport?

A median £315,000 across 3,823 sales in its postcode districts (SK12, SK4, SK1, SK7, SK5, SK6) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.