Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Cheadle

Ranking · Stockport · October 2026

The best estate agents in Cheadle

We rank 11 of Cheadle’s 18 estate agent offices on published evidence. Bancroft leads, followed by Andrew J Dawson and Bridgfords. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
11
of 43 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
98
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£374k
747 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1BancroftStrongest on market presence: 26 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2002.74provisional · 25% data— 26agent website2002
2Andrew J DawsonStrongest on market presence: 71 homes for sale (agent website).73provisional · 25% data— 71agent website—
3BridgfordsStrongest on market presence: 20 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 1964.68provisional · 25% data— 20register records Feb 20251964
4Gascoigne HalmanStrongest on market presence: 17 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 1988.63provisional · 25% data— 17register records Aug 20251988
5Reeds Rains Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 12 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2023.58provisional · 25% data— 12register records Aug 20252023
6BridgfordsStrongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 1964.49provisional · 25% data— 8register records Aug 20251964
7Main & MainStrongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2005.49provisional · 25% data— 8register records Aug 20252005
8Northern Etchells Homes LimitedStrongest on trust and longevity: 6 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2010.41provisional · 25% data— 6register records Aug 20252010
9Maurice Kilbride Independent Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2008.36provisional · 25% data— 2register records Aug 20252008
10CallaghansStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 1999.28provisional · 25% data— 1agent website1999
11Shrigley Rose & Co.Strongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2009.28provisional · 25% data— 1register records Oct 20252009

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Cheadle

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Cheadle offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Cheadle market

Homes in Cheadle’s postcode districts (SK8) sold for a median £374,500 across 747 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 43 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Stockport · Fastest in SK8

Nearby: Stockport · Bramhall · Cheadle Hulme · Gatley

Best letting agents in Cheadle

Not yet ranked

These Cheadle offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Ashley Davies Property Management · Ewemove Cheadle Hulme & Wilmslow · Great Places Housing Association · Ian Wilkinson · Kieran Shaughnessy powered by eXp · Lauren Jackson Estate Agent · Roger W Dean & Co

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Cheadle?

On the UK Agent Register score, Bancroft ranks first of 11 estate agent offices in Cheadle (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 26 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2002.

How many estate agents are there in Cheadle?

43 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Cheadle: 18 handle sales and 37 handle lettings.

Which Cheadle agent has the most homes for sale?

Andrew J Dawson, with 71 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Cheadle?

A median £374,500 across 747 sales in its postcode districts (SK8) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.