Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Workington

Ranking · Cumberland · October 2026

The best estate agents in Workington

Only 2 Workington offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 9 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
36
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£160k
662 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1First Choice MoveStrongest on market presence: 36 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2011.67provisional · 25% data— 36agent website2011
2Mark Buchanan property group, Powered by eXp UKStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 2018.37provisional · 25% data— 1register records Feb 20252018

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Workington

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Workington offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Workington market

Homes in Workington’s postcode districts (CA14, CA15) sold for a median £160,000 across 662 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 9 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Cumberland · Fastest in CA14 · Fastest in CA15

Nearby: Carlisle · Whitehaven · Cumberland · Cockermouth · Keswick

Best letting agents in Workington

Not yet ranked

These Workington offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Ashleigh Tunstall Powered by eXp · Carl McIntosh-Ormerod Part of Mark Buchnan Property Group Powered by eXp · Grisedales · Ian Rose powered by eXp · Open House Cumbria · Rebecca Armstrong – Part of Mark Buchanan Property Group – Powered by eXp · Tiffen & Co.

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Workington?

On the UK Agent Register score, First Choice Move ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Workington (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 36 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2011.

How many estate agents are there in Workington?

9 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Workington: 9 handle sales and 2 handle lettings.

Which Workington agent has the most homes for sale?

First Choice Move, with 36 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Workington?

A median £160,000 across 662 sales in its postcode districts (CA14, CA15) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.