Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Cumberland

Ranking · Cumberland · October 2026

The best estate agents in Cumberland

Only 2 Cumberland offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 8 on the register
Median sold price
£188k
486 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Corrie and CoStrongest on market presence: 27 homes for sale (register records Nov 2024), trading since 2010.67provisional · 25% data— 27register records Nov 20242010
2Your MoveStrongest on trust and longevity: 26 homes for sale (register records Mar 2025), trading since 2023.37provisional · 25% data— 26register records Mar 20252023

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Cumberland

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Cumberland offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Cumberland market

Homes in Cumberland’s postcode districts (LA18, CA8, CA7) sold for a median £187,500 across 486 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 8 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Cumberland · Fastest in LA18 · Fastest in CA8 · Fastest in CA7

Nearby: Carlisle · Whitehaven · Workington · Cockermouth · Keswick

Best letting agents in Cumberland

Not yet ranked

These Cumberland offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Cumberland Estate Agents · Home & Finance General Ltd · Hopes Auction Company Limited · Stephen Rowe

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Cumberland?

On the UK Agent Register score, Corrie and Co ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Cumberland (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 27 homes for sale (register records Nov 2024), trading since 2010.

How many estate agents are there in Cumberland?

8 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Cumberland: 6 handle sales and 5 handle lettings.

Which Cumberland agent has the most homes for sale?

Corrie and Co, with 27 (register records Nov 2024).

What do homes sell for in Cumberland?

A median £187,500 across 486 sales in its postcode districts (LA18, CA8, CA7) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.