Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Cockermouth

Ranking · Cumberland · October 2026

The best estate agents in Cockermouth

We rank 3 of Cockermouth’s 4 estate agent offices on published evidence. Grisdales Ltd leads, followed by PFK Estates Agents Ltd and Mitchell’s Auction Company Limited. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
3
of 6 on the register
Median sold price
£270k
209 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Grisdales LtdStrongest on market presence: 21 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2007.75provisional · 25% data— 21register records Sep 20252007
2PFK Estates Agents LtdStrongest on market presence: 4 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2023.52provisional · 25% data— 4register records Sep 20252023
3Mitchell’s Auction Company LimitedStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1873.32provisional · 25% data— 2register records Sep 20251873

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Cockermouth

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Cockermouth offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Cockermouth market

Homes in Cockermouth’s postcode districts (CA13) sold for a median £270,000 across 209 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 6 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Cumberland · Fastest in CA13

Nearby: Carlisle · Whitehaven · Workington · Cumberland · Keswick

Best letting agents in Cockermouth

Not yet ranked

These Cockermouth offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Mitchell’s Land Agency & Professional Services

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Cockermouth?

On the UK Agent Register score, Grisdales Ltd ranks first of 3 estate agent offices in Cockermouth (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 21 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2007.

How many estate agents are there in Cockermouth?

6 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Cockermouth: 4 handle sales and 4 handle lettings.

Which Cockermouth agent has the most homes for sale?

Grisdales Ltd, with 21 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Cockermouth?

A median £270,000 across 209 sales in its postcode districts (CA13) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.