Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Kidlington

Ranking · Cherwell · October 2026

The best estate agents in Kidlington

We rank 4 of Kidlington’s 4 estate agent offices on published evidence. Thomas Merrifield leads, followed by Brookwood Estate Agents and Alistair Redhouse Property Partners. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 10 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
30
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£385k
205 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Thomas MerrifieldStrongest on market presence: 31 homes for sale (register records Mar 2025), trading since 1997.74provisional · 25% data— 31register records Mar 20251997
2Brookwood Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 29 homes for sale (agent website).54provisional · 25% data— 29agent website—
3Alistair Redhouse Property PartnersStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2011.30provisional · 25% data— 1agent website2011
4ChancellorsStrongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (register records Mar 2025).22provisional · 25% data— 6register records Mar 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Kidlington

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Kidlington offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Kidlington market

Homes in Kidlington’s postcode districts (OX5) sold for a median £385,000 across 205 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 10 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Cherwell · Fastest in OX5

Nearby: Banbury · Bicester · Cherwell

Best letting agents in Kidlington

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Kidlington?

On the UK Agent Register score, Thomas Merrifield ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Kidlington (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 31 homes for sale (register records Mar 2025), trading since 1997.

How many estate agents are there in Kidlington?

10 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Kidlington: 4 handle sales and 7 handle lettings.

Which Kidlington agent has the most homes for sale?

Thomas Merrifield, with 31 (register records Mar 2025).

What do homes sell for in Kidlington?

A median £385,000 across 205 sales in its postcode districts (OX5) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.