Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Banbury

Ranking · Cherwell · October 2026

The best estate agents in Banbury

We rank 15 of Banbury’s 25 estate agent offices on published evidence. Hamptons leads, followed by Anker & Partners and Round & Jackson Estate Agents. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
15
of 49 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
10
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£340k
1,006 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1HamptonsStrongest on market presence: 18 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1964.76provisional · 25% data— 18register records Oct 20251964
2Anker & PartnersStrongest on market presence: 52 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025).74provisional · 25% data— 52register records Oct 2025—
3Round & Jackson Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 14 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2017.72provisional · 25% data— 14register records Oct 20252017
4ConnellsStrongest on market presence: 11 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1980.64provisional · 25% data— 11register records Oct 20251980
5Chattel HouseStrongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2016.58provisional · 25% data— 10agent website2016
6Stanbra PowellStrongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2013.58provisional · 25% data— 10register records Oct 20252013
7Martin & Co (Banbury)Strongest on market presence: 9 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2010.52provisional · 25% data— 9register records Oct 20252010
8HamptonsStrongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1964.48provisional · 25% data— 8register records Oct 20251964
9Chancellors Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 12 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025).46provisional · 25% data— 12register records Oct 2025—
10Mark David Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 7 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2012.44provisional · 25% data— 7register records Oct 20252012
11Maxwells Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 6 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2022.40provisional · 25% data— 6register records Oct 20252022
12NorthwoodStrongest on trust and longevity: 5 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2015.36provisional · 25% data— 5register records Oct 20252015
13Bairstow EvesStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1964.28provisional · 25% data— 2register records Oct 20251964
14SavillsStrongest on market presence: 4 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025).10provisional · 25% data— 4register records Oct 2025—
15AvireStrongest on market presence: 0 homes for sale (agent website).2provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Banbury

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Banbury offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Banbury market

Homes in Banbury’s postcode districts (OX16, OX15, OX17) sold for a median £340,000 across 1,006 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 49 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Cherwell · Fastest in OX16 · Fastest in OX15 · Fastest in OX17

Nearby: Bicester · Kidlington · Cherwell

Best letting agents in Banbury

Not yet ranked

These Banbury offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

CEM Properties (Banbury) Limited · Fairfax & co · Joe Vieira Bespoke Estate Agent · Magna Collocatio · Mark David Estate Agents · Pontins Residential Lettings · Pontins Residential Sales · TH Advisors · Taylors · Yew Tree Farm Industrial Estate

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Banbury?

On the UK Agent Register score, Hamptons ranks first of 15 estate agent offices in Banbury (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 18 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1964.

How many estate agents are there in Banbury?

49 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Banbury: 25 handle sales and 34 handle lettings.

Which Banbury agent has the most homes for sale?

Anker & Partners, with 52 (register records Oct 2025).

What do homes sell for in Banbury?

A median £340,000 across 1,006 sales in its postcode districts (OX16, OX15, OX17) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.