Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Ferndown

Ranking · Dorset · October 2026

The best estate agents in Ferndown

We rank 6 of Ferndown’s 13 estate agent offices on published evidence. Dixon Kelley leads, followed by Edwards and Connells. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
6
of 17 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
25
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£400k
881 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Dixon KelleyStrongest on market presence: 25 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 1992.77provisional · 25% data— 25agent website1992
2EdwardsStrongest on market presence: 12 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2012.67provisional · 25% data— 12register records Sep 20252012
3ConnellsStrongest on market presence: 3 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1980.47provisional · 25% data— 3register records Sep 20251980
4Brewer and BrewerStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 2004.37provisional · 25% data— 2register records Feb 20252004
5St QuintinStrongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).35provisional · 25% data— 5register records Sep 2025—
6Brown & Hart Sales And Lettings LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2024.27provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2024

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Ferndown

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Ferndown offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Ferndown market

Homes in Ferndown’s postcode districts (BH22, BH21) sold for a median £400,000 across 881 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 17 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Dorset · Fastest in BH22 · Fastest in BH21

Nearby: Dorchester · Weymouth · Wimborne · Blandford Forum · Sherborne · Wareham · Bridport · Shaftesbury · Gillingham · Swanage · Portland · Beaminster

Best letting agents in Ferndown

Not yet ranked

These Ferndown offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Goadsby · HIVE and Partners Limited · Hearnes Ferndown · MUVA · Q Sales and Lettings Ltd · RD Real Estate 7/2024 Limited · Winkworth

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Ferndown?

On the UK Agent Register score, Dixon Kelley ranks first of 6 estate agent offices in Ferndown (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 25 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 1992.

How many estate agents are there in Ferndown?

17 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Ferndown: 13 handle sales and 8 handle lettings.

Which Ferndown agent has the most homes for sale?

Dixon Kelley, with 25 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Ferndown?

A median £400,000 across 881 sales in its postcode districts (BH22, BH21) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.