Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Dudley

Ranking · Dudley · October 2026

The best estate agents in Dudley

We rank 6 of Dudley’s 9 estate agent offices on published evidence. Connells leads, followed by Your Move and Shipways. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
6
of 22 on the register
Median sold price
£235k
743 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1ConnellsStrongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 1980.77provisional · 25% data— 10register records Apr 20251980
2Your MoveStrongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 2019.67provisional · 25% data— 5register records Apr 20252019
3ShipwaysStrongest on market presence: 3 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).51provisional · 25% data— 3register records Sep 2025—
4Andrew Cole EstatesStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025).41provisional · 25% data— 2register records Apr 2025—
5Jigsaw Property ServicesStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Mar 2025), trading since 2021.37provisional · 25% data— 1register records Mar 20252021
6Black Country Sales and LettingsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2024.27provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2024

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Dudley

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Dudley offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Dudley market

Homes in Dudley’s postcode districts (DY6, DY1, DY2) sold for a median £235,000 across 743 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 22 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Dudley · Fastest in DY6 · Fastest in DY1 · Fastest in DY2

Nearby: Stourbridge · Halesowen · The Waterfront · Sedgley · Kingswinford

Best letting agents in Dudley

Not yet ranked

These Dudley offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Dixons Estate Agents · Swift Property · Wakeman Estate Agent & Surveyors

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Dudley?

On the UK Agent Register score, Connells ranks first of 6 estate agent offices in Dudley (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 1980.

How many estate agents are there in Dudley?

22 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Dudley: 9 handle sales and 19 handle lettings.

Which Dudley agent has the most homes for sale?

Connells, with 10 (register records Apr 2025).

What do homes sell for in Dudley?

A median £235,000 across 743 sales in its postcode districts (DY6, DY1, DY2) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.