Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Whitley Bay

Ranking · North Tyneside · October 2026

The best letting agents in Whitley Bay

Only 2 Whitley Bay offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 17 on the register
Homes to let tracked
2
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£355k
197 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Cooke & CoStrongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2012.73provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2012
2Embleys Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2014.37provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2014

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Whitley Bay offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Whitley Bay market

Homes in Whitley Bay’s postcode districts (NE26) sold for a median £355,000 across 197 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 17 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in North Tyneside · Fastest in NE26

Nearby: North Shields · Wallsend

Best estate agents in Whitley Bay

Not yet ranked

These Whitley Bay offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Brannen & Partners · Cedar Property & Management Limited · Hindmarsh & Partners LLP · Keith Pattinson Ltd · Latham Estates sales and lettings · Letsafe NE Ltd · Rook Matthews Sayer · Trading Places · Your Move Chris Stonock

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Whitley Bay?

On the UK Agent Register score, Cooke & Co ranks first of 2 letting agent offices in Whitley Bay (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2012.

How many letting agents are there in Whitley Bay?

17 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Whitley Bay: 13 handle sales and 11 handle lettings.

Which Whitley Bay agent has the most homes to let?

Cooke & Co, with 2 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Whitley Bay?

A median £355,000 across 197 sales in its postcode districts (NE26) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.