Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Whitley Bay

Ranking · North Tyneside · October 2026

The best estate agents in Whitley Bay

Only 2 Whitley Bay offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 17 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
104
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£355k
197 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Cooke & CoStrongest on market presence: 103 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2012.73provisional · 25% data— 103agent website2012
2Embleys Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2014.37provisional · 25% data— 1agent website2014

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Whitley Bay

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Whitley Bay offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Whitley Bay market

Homes in Whitley Bay’s postcode districts (NE26) sold for a median £355,000 across 197 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 17 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in North Tyneside · Fastest in NE26

Nearby: North Shields · Wallsend

Best letting agents in Whitley Bay

Not yet ranked

These Whitley Bay offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Brannen & Partners · J G Sawyers & Sons · J.G. Sawyer · Jan Foster · Keith Pattinson Ltd · Martin & Co · Rook Mathews Sayer - Coastal Living · Rook Matthews Sayer · Signature By Mark Small · Trading Places · Your Move Chris Stonock

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Whitley Bay?

On the UK Agent Register score, Cooke & Co ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Whitley Bay (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 103 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2012.

How many estate agents are there in Whitley Bay?

17 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Whitley Bay: 13 handle sales and 11 handle lettings.

Which Whitley Bay agent has the most homes for sale?

Cooke & Co, with 103 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Whitley Bay?

A median £355,000 across 197 sales in its postcode districts (NE26) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.