Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Newton Aycliffe

Ranking · County Durham · October 2026

The best letting agents in Newton Aycliffe

Only 1 Newton Aycliffe office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 9 on the register
Homes to let tracked
2
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£170k
270 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Aycliffe HomesStrongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2019.82provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2019

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Newton Aycliffe offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Newton Aycliffe market

Homes in Newton Aycliffe’s postcode districts (DL5) sold for a median £170,000 across 270 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 9 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in County Durham · Fastest in DL5

Nearby: Durham · County Durham · Peterlee · Bishop Auckland · Consett · Spennymoor · Stanley · Seaham · Barnard Castle · Crook · Ferryhill · Sacriston

Best estate agents in Newton Aycliffe

Not yet ranked

These Newton Aycliffe offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Daisy Lettings & Property Management · JS CM consulting limited · Northgate Estate Agents · PPS Developments Ltd · ROC Housing Management

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Newton Aycliffe?

On the UK Agent Register score, Aycliffe Homes ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Newton Aycliffe (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2019.

How many letting agents are there in Newton Aycliffe?

9 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Newton Aycliffe: 5 handle sales and 6 handle lettings.

Which Newton Aycliffe agent has the most homes to let?

Aycliffe Homes, with 2 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Newton Aycliffe?

A median £170,000 across 270 sales in its postcode districts (DL5) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.