Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Durham

Ranking · County Durham · October 2026

The best letting agents in Durham

We rank 4 of Durham’s 60 letting agent offices on published evidence. Elite Estates and Lettings Ltd leads, followed by Ben Charles and Bourne & Co. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 70 on the register
Homes to let tracked
10
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£155k
2,376 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Elite Estates and Lettings LtdStrongest on market presence: 7 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2009.74provisional · 25% data— 7agent website2009
2Ben CharlesStrongest on market presence: 3 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2009.60provisional · 25% data— 3agent website2009
3Bourne & CoStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2024.37provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2024
4Evenmore PropertiesStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2017.37provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2017

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Durham offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Durham market

Homes in Durham’s postcode districts (DH7, DH6, DL17, DH1, DH4, TS27, DH5) sold for a median £155,000 across 2,376 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 70 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in County Durham · Fastest in DH7 · Fastest in DH6 · Fastest in DL17 · Fastest in DH1 · Fastest in DH4 · Fastest in TS27

Nearby: County Durham · Peterlee · Bishop Auckland · Consett · Spennymoor · Stanley · Newton Aycliffe · Seaham · Barnard Castle · Crook · Ferryhill · Sacriston

Best estate agents in Durham

Not yet ranked

These Durham offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Andrew Flewers Property Management · Andrew Marshall Residential Properties Ltd · BILLFREEHOMES LIMITED · Bridgfords · COMPLETE PROPERTY LTD · Carter Property Services Ltd · Castlegate Property Solutions · Chapter Homes Durham Limited · Coast Property Lettings · DH1 Lettings & Sales Ltd · Denton Management Company Ltd · Dowen · Foster Maddison · Frampton & Roebuck Ltd · G&A HOUSE LTD · Gayle Mitchison · Gladys Property Connect LTD · H&H Land & Estates · HLF Sales & Lettings Limited · Harringtons Sales and Lettings Ltd · J W Wood Lettings · JCR Property Co · JDS City Developments Limited · Janine Hegarty Bell Property Services Limited · Janine Hegarty-Bell Estate Agents · Karossa Asset Management Ltd · Keith Pattinson Ltd · LFR Properties Ltd · MC GROUP PROPERTIES · Making a Move · Morgan Douglas Ltd · Moving On Durham Ltd · Muhammad Yousaf Choudry · NIAM Property LTD · Newfield Estate Agents Limited · Newfield Estates · Newton Assets · Nicholas Humphreys · North East Real Estate Management Limited · Northwood Durham · Northwood Durham · Our Auction Limited · Positive Lettings & Management Ltd · ROBINSONS T/A ROBINSONS CHARTERED SURVEYORS & ESTATE AGENTS · Reeds Rains · Rooms to Let North East · Sarah Conway ltd · Savage Douglas Property Ltd · Simon Ellis · Simon Henderson · Stuart Edwards Estate Agents · Superiorhomes North East · Toast Estates · Venture Properties Ltd · Wellbridge · Your Move Chris Stonock

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Durham?

On the UK Agent Register score, Elite Estates and Lettings Ltd ranks first of 4 letting agent offices in Durham (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 7 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2009.

How many letting agents are there in Durham?

70 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Durham: 30 handle sales and 60 handle lettings.

Which Durham agent has the most homes to let?

Elite Estates and Lettings Ltd, with 7 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Durham?

A median £155,000 across 2,376 sales in its postcode districts (DH7, DH6, DL17, DH1, DH4, TS27) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.