Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Kendal

Ranking · Westmorland and Furness · October 2026

The best letting agents in Kendal

Only 1 Kendal office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 23 on the register
Median sold price
£265k
527 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Black Tree PropertiesStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website).76provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Kendal offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Kendal market

Homes in Kendal’s postcode districts (LA9, LA8) sold for a median £265,000 across 527 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 23 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Westmorland and Furness · Fastest in LA9 · Fastest in LA8

Nearby: Penrith · Barrow-In-Furness · Westmorland and Furness · Windermere · Ulverston · Ambleside · Kirkby Lonsdale · Grange-Over-Sands · Milnthorpe

Best estate agents in Kendal

Not yet ranked

These Kendal offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Eden Property Partners Ltd · FAT Properties Developments · H&H Land & Estates · Hackney & Leigh · Hunters – Kendal · Lake District Estates · Longden Lettings · Milne Moser · Mint Homes · Mint Homes · Peill & Company Limited · Poole Townsend · Ravens Relocations Ltd · Rowan Building Management Limited · Thomson Hayton Winkley Estate Agents · Turner Scott Letting Agents

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Kendal?

On the UK Agent Register score, Black Tree Properties ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Kendal (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website).

How many letting agents are there in Kendal?

23 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Kendal: 12 handle sales and 17 handle lettings.

What do homes sell for in Kendal?

A median £265,000 across 527 sales in its postcode districts (LA9, LA8) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.