Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Chichester

Ranking · Chichester · October 2026

The best letting agents in Chichester

We rank 3 of Chichester’s 35 letting agent offices on published evidence. Crossmeads Lettings and Property Management leads, followed by Churchill Country & Equestrian Estate Agents Ltd and Barrington & Company. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
3
of 55 on the register
Homes to let tracked
22
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£410k
1,309 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Crossmeads Lettings and Property ManagementStrongest on market presence: 15 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2012.72provisional · 25% data— 15agent website2012
2Churchill Country & Equestrian Estate Agents LtdStrongest on market presence: 6 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2003.52provisional · 25% data— 6agent website2003
3Barrington & CompanyStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes to let (agent website), trading since 1988.38provisional · 25% data— 1agent website1988

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Chichester offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Chichester market

Homes in Chichester’s postcode districts (PO20, GU28, PO19, RH14, PO18) sold for a median £410,000 across 1,309 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 55 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Chichester · Fastest in PO20 · Fastest in GU28 · Fastest in PO19 · Fastest in RH14 · Fastest in PO18

Nearby: Midhurst

Best estate agents in Chichester

Not yet ranked

These Chichester offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Astons Property Manangement Ltd · Astons of Sussex Ltd · Baileys · Birdsong Properties Ltd · CRJ Lettings · Chi Space Property Management Ltd · Cotton Avenue Ltd · Cubitt & West · Evergreen Lettings Ltd · Hancock & Partners · Henry Adams · Henry Adams · Hilton Homes Property Limited · Jackson-Stops & Staff · King & Chasemore · Leaders · Marchwood Estate Agents · My Student Let Limited · Open Mind Property LTD · PMS Lettings · Porter Estate Agents Chichester · Priors Residential Lettings Ltd · Procter Property Management · RH & RW Clutton · SDPS group limited · Sims Williams · Southernbrook · Southernbrook Lettings Ltd · Stride & Son · Sylvia Whitby · Tod Anstee Property Consultants ·  Boutique Beach Holiday Lets

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Chichester?

On the UK Agent Register score, Crossmeads Lettings and Property Management ranks first of 3 letting agent offices in Chichester (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 15 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2012.

How many letting agents are there in Chichester?

55 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Chichester: 34 handle sales and 35 handle lettings.

Which Chichester agent has the most homes to let?

Crossmeads Lettings and Property Management, with 15 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Chichester?

A median £410,000 across 1,309 sales in its postcode districts (PO20, GU28, PO19, RH14, PO18) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.