Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Ware

Ranking · East Hertfordshire · October 2026

The best estate agents in Ware

We rank 6 of Ware’s 15 estate agent offices on published evidence. BigBlackHen.com leads, followed by Elliot Heath and Keith Ian Partnership. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
6
of 28 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
79
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£450k
469 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1BigBlackHen.comStrongest on market presence: 56 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2013.77provisional · 25% data— 56agent website2013
2Elliot HeathStrongest on market presence: 23 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2016.67provisional · 25% data— 23agent website2016
3Keith Ian PartnershipStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2003.47provisional · 25% data— 2register records Jul 20252003
4Oliver Minton Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2008.47provisional · 25% data— 2register records Jul 20252008
5William H BrownStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025).41provisional · 25% data— 2register records Jul 2025—
6David Lee Estates t/a iad UKStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2004.27provisional · 25% data— 1register records Jul 20252004

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Ware

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Ware offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Ware market

Homes in Ware’s postcode districts (SG11, SG12) sold for a median £450,000 across 469 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 28 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in East Hertfordshire · Fastest in SG11 · Fastest in SG12

Nearby: Hertford · Bishop'S Stortford · Buntingford · Sawbridgeworth · Stanstead Abbotts · Bishops Stortford

Best letting agents in Ware

Not yet ranked

These Ware offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

A & G Guiver · Attilia Residential · Ensum Brown Estate Agents Ware · Fine and Country, Ware, Hertford & Welwyn · Heather Curtis Limited t/a Fine and Country Ware Hertford & Welwyn · Jonathan Hunt Estate Agents · Just New Homes · Lets Property Management · TheProbatePropertyShop.com

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Ware?

On the UK Agent Register score, BigBlackHen.com ranks first of 6 estate agent offices in Ware (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 56 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2013.

How many estate agents are there in Ware?

28 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Ware: 15 handle sales and 20 handle lettings.

Which Ware agent has the most homes for sale?

BigBlackHen.com, with 56 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Ware?

A median £450,000 across 469 sales in its postcode districts (SG11, SG12) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.