Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Buntingford

Ranking · East Hertfordshire · October 2026

The best estate agents in Buntingford

Only 2 Buntingford offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 12 on the register
Median sold price
£465k
120 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Jonathan Hunt Buntingford LtdStrongest on market presence: 23 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2016.67provisional · 25% data— 23register records Jul 20252016
2Chris Dellar PropertiesStrongest on trust and longevity: 10 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2004.37provisional · 25% data— 10register records Jul 20252004

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Buntingford

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Buntingford offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Buntingford market

Homes in Buntingford’s postcode districts (SG9) sold for a median £465,000 across 120 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in East Hertfordshire · Fastest in SG9

Nearby: Hertford · Bishop'S Stortford · Ware · Sawbridgeworth · Stanstead Abbotts · Bishops Stortford

Best letting agents in Buntingford

Not yet ranked

These Buntingford offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Fine and Country Ware, Hertford and Welwyn · Franklin Sapsed Ltd · JK Property Solutions · iwestates

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Buntingford?

On the UK Agent Register score, Jonathan Hunt Buntingford Ltd ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Buntingford (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 23 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2016.

How many estate agents are there in Buntingford?

12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Buntingford: 6 handle sales and 9 handle lettings.

Which Buntingford agent has the most homes for sale?

Jonathan Hunt Buntingford Ltd, with 23 (register records Jul 2025).

What do homes sell for in Buntingford?

A median £465,000 across 120 sales in its postcode districts (SG9) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.