Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Romsey

Ranking · Test Valley · October 2026

The best estate agents in Romsey

We rank 10 of Romsey’s 11 estate agent offices on published evidence. Pearsons Estate Agents leads, followed by Morris Dibben and Connells. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
10
of 19 on the register
Median sold price
£410k
379 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Pearsons Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 25 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1980.79provisional · 25% data— 25register records Sep 20251980
2Morris DibbenStrongest on market presence: 17 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1964.73provisional · 25% data— 17register records Sep 20251964
3ConnellsStrongest on market presence: 16 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1980.67provisional · 25% data— 16register records Sep 20251980
4Fox & SonsStrongest on market presence: 9 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).55provisional · 25% data— 9register records Sep 2025—
5Michael RhodesStrongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 1994.55provisional · 25% data— 6register records Feb 20251994
6Henshaw Fox Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2013.49provisional · 25% data— 5register records Sep 20252013
7Spencers of RomseyStrongest on trust and longevity: 3 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2010.43provisional · 25% data— 3register records Sep 20252010
8Woolley & WallisStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2022.37provisional · 25% data— 2register records Sep 20252022
9Charters Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2008.28provisional · 25% data— 1register records Sep 20252008
10WinkworthStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).6provisional · 25% data— 1register records Sep 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Romsey

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Romsey offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Romsey market

Homes in Romsey’s postcode districts (SO51) sold for a median £410,000 across 379 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 19 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Test Valley · Fastest in SO51

Nearby: Andover · Test Valley

Best letting agents in Romsey

Not yet ranked

These Romsey offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Audley Stanbridge Earls

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Romsey?

On the UK Agent Register score, Pearsons Estate Agents ranks first of 10 estate agent offices in Romsey (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 25 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1980.

How many estate agents are there in Romsey?

19 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Romsey: 11 handle sales and 13 handle lettings.

Which Romsey agent has the most homes for sale?

Pearsons Estate Agents, with 25 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Romsey?

A median £410,000 across 379 sales in its postcode districts (SO51) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.