Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Rochford

Ranking · Rochford · October 2026

The best estate agents in Rochford

Only 2 Rochford offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 9 on the register
Median sold price
£370k
281 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Horizon Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (register records Jun 2025), trading since 2004.67provisional · 25% data— 10register records Jun 20252004
2AbbottsStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (register records Jun 2025), trading since 1964.37provisional · 25% data— 2register records Jun 20251964

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Rochford

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Rochford offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Rochford market

Homes in Rochford’s postcode districts (SS4) sold for a median £370,000 across 281 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 9 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Rochford · Fastest in SS4

Nearby: Rayleigh · Hockley

Best letting agents in Rochford

Not yet ranked

These Rochford offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Diggins & Co

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Rochford?

On the UK Agent Register score, Horizon Estate Agents ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Rochford (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (register records Jun 2025), trading since 2004.

How many estate agents are there in Rochford?

9 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Rochford: 3 handle sales and 9 handle lettings.

Which Rochford agent has the most homes for sale?

Horizon Estate Agents, with 10 (register records Jun 2025).

What do homes sell for in Rochford?

A median £370,000 across 281 sales in its postcode districts (SS4) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.