Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Hockley

Ranking · Rochford · October 2026

The best estate agents in Hockley

Only 1 Hockley office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 12 on the register
Median sold price
£430k
263 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Amos EstatesStrongest on market presence: 9 homes for sale (register records Jun 2025), trading since 2002.82provisional · 25% data— 9register records Jun 20252002

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Hockley offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Hockley market

Homes in Hockley’s postcode districts (SS5) sold for a median £430,000 across 263 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Rochford · Fastest in SS5

Nearby: Rayleigh · Rochford

Best letting agents in Hockley

Not yet ranked

These Hockley offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Oakleighblue.co.uk · Williams and Donovan Limited · abbots estate agents

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Hockley?

On the UK Agent Register score, Amos Estates ranks first of 1 estate agent offices in Hockley (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 9 homes for sale (register records Jun 2025), trading since 2002.

How many estate agents are there in Hockley?

12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Hockley: 4 handle sales and 9 handle lettings.

Which Hockley agent has the most homes for sale?

Amos Estates, with 9 (register records Jun 2025).

What do homes sell for in Hockley?

A median £430,000 across 263 sales in its postcode districts (SS5) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.