Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Ripley

Ranking · Amber Valley · October 2026

The best estate agents in Ripley

We rank 3 of Ripley’s 7 estate agent offices on published evidence. Matthew Thomas Residential leads, followed by Burchell Edwards and All Agreed Limited. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
3
of 11 on the register
Median sold price
£210k
309 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Matthew Thomas ResidentialStrongest on market presence: 25 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2017.72provisional · 25% data— 25register records Sep 20252017
2Burchell EdwardsStrongest on market presence: 15 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1980.52provisional · 25% data— 15register records Sep 20251980
3All Agreed LimitedStrongest on trust and longevity: 7 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2019.32provisional · 25% data— 7register records Sep 20252019

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Ripley

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Ripley offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Ripley market

Homes in Ripley’s postcode districts (DE5) sold for a median £210,000 across 309 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 11 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Amber Valley · Fastest in DE5

Nearby: Heanor · Alfreton · Belper · Duffield

Best letting agents in Ripley

Not yet ranked

These Ripley offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Carter Sampson · Home2Sell Lettings · Woodward Estate Agents · Your Property Ladder

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Ripley?

On the UK Agent Register score, Matthew Thomas Residential ranks first of 3 estate agent offices in Ripley (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 25 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2017.

How many estate agents are there in Ripley?

11 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Ripley: 7 handle sales and 9 handle lettings.

Which Ripley agent has the most homes for sale?

Matthew Thomas Residential, with 25 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Ripley?

A median £210,000 across 309 sales in its postcode districts (DE5) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.