Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Alfreton

Ranking · Amber Valley · October 2026

The best estate agents in Alfreton

We rank 4 of Alfreton’s 5 estate agent offices on published evidence. Derbyshire Properties Estate Agents Limited leads, followed by Green & May Ltd and Hall & Benson. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 12 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
1
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£190k
624 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Derbyshire Properties Estate Agents LimitedStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2005.52provisional · 25% data— 1register records Sep 20252005
2Green & May LtdStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2000.52provisional · 25% data— 1agent website2000
3Hall & BensonStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1980.52provisional · 25% data— 1register records Sep 20251980
4Savidge & BrownStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2010.52provisional · 25% data— 1register records Sep 20252010

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Alfreton

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Alfreton offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Alfreton market

Homes in Alfreton’s postcode districts (DE55) sold for a median £190,000 across 624 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Amber Valley · Fastest in DE55

Nearby: Heanor · Belper · Ripley · Duffield

Best letting agents in Alfreton

Not yet ranked

These Alfreton offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

RF&O Sales

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Alfreton?

On the UK Agent Register score, Derbyshire Properties Estate Agents Limited ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Alfreton (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2005.

How many estate agents are there in Alfreton?

12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Alfreton: 5 handle sales and 10 handle lettings.

Which Alfreton agent has the most homes for sale?

Derbyshire Properties Estate Agents Limited, with 1 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Alfreton?

A median £190,000 across 624 sales in its postcode districts (DE55) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.