Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Oswestry

Ranking · Shropshire · October 2026

The best estate agents in Oswestry

Only 1 Oswestry office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 13 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
7
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£225k
336 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Davis Meade Property Consultants LtdStrongest on market presence: 7 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2009.88provisional · 25% data— 7agent website2009

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Oswestry offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Oswestry market

Homes in Oswestry’s postcode districts (SY11) sold for a median £225,000 across 336 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 13 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Shropshire · Fastest in SY11

Nearby: Shrewsbury · Market Drayton · Shropshire · Ludlow · Bridgnorth · Broseley · Shifnal · Whitchurch

Best letting agents in Oswestry

Not yet ranked

These Oswestry offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Bowen Son and Watson · Celt Rowlands & Co. · Halls Holdings Ltd · J J Dell & Co · Monks Estate & Letting Agents · Morris Marshall & Poole · Richmond Harvey · Roger Parry & Partners LLP · Town & Country Property Services · Woodhead Sales and Lettings, eXp · Your Move

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Oswestry?

On the UK Agent Register score, Davis Meade Property Consultants Ltd ranks first of 1 estate agent offices in Oswestry (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 7 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2009.

How many estate agents are there in Oswestry?

13 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Oswestry: 12 handle sales and 9 handle lettings.

Which Oswestry agent has the most homes for sale?

Davis Meade Property Consultants Ltd, with 7 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Oswestry?

A median £225,000 across 336 sales in its postcode districts (SY11) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.