Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Monmouth

Ranking · Monmouthshire · October 2026

The best estate agents in Monmouth

We rank 6 of Monmouth’s 7 estate agent offices on published evidence. Roscoe Rogers & Knight leads, followed by David James and Peter Alan Limited. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
6
of 9 on the register
Median sold price
£330k
163 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Roscoe Rogers & KnightStrongest on market presence: 35 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 1995.77provisional · 25% data— 35register records Feb 20251995
2David JamesStrongest on market presence: 32 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 2013.67provisional · 25% data— 32register records Feb 20252013
3Peter Alan LimitedStrongest on market presence: 18 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 1986.57provisional · 25% data— 18register records Feb 20251986
4PowellsStrongest on trust and longevity: 7 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 2011.37provisional · 25% data— 7register records Feb 20252011
5Fine & CountryStrongest on trust and longevity: 5 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 2022.27provisional · 25% data— 5register records Feb 20252022
6HaartStrongest on market presence: 16 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025).25provisional · 25% data— 16register records Feb 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Monmouth

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Monmouth offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Monmouth market

Homes in Monmouth’s postcode districts (NP25) sold for a median £330,000 across 163 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 9 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Monmouthshire · Fastest in NP25

Nearby: Abergavenny · Chepstow · Usk · Magor · Caldicot

Best letting agents in Monmouth

Not yet ranked

These Monmouth offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Archer & Co

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Monmouth?

On the UK Agent Register score, Roscoe Rogers & Knight ranks first of 6 estate agent offices in Monmouth (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 35 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 1995.

How many estate agents are there in Monmouth?

9 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Monmouth: 7 handle sales and 5 handle lettings.

Which Monmouth agent has the most homes for sale?

Roscoe Rogers & Knight, with 35 (register records Feb 2025).

What do homes sell for in Monmouth?

A median £330,000 across 163 sales in its postcode districts (NP25) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.