Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Leigh-On-Sea

Ranking · Southend-on-Sea · October 2026

The best estate agents in Leigh-On-Sea

We rank 7 of Leigh-On-Sea’s 20 estate agent offices on published evidence. Home leads, followed by Niche Homes and Scott & Stapleton. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
7
of 39 on the register
Median sold price
£365k
1,119 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1HomeStrongest on market presence: 44 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2011.78provisional · 25% data— 44register records Jul 20252011
2Niche HomesStrongest on market presence: 14 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2022.69provisional · 25% data— 14register records Jul 20252022
3Scott & StapletonStrongest on market presence: 11 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2014.61provisional · 25% data— 11register records Jul 20252014
4Turner Sales & LettingsStrongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2009.52provisional · 25% data— 8register records Jul 20252009
5Gilbert and RoseStrongest on trust and longevity: 3 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2019.43provisional · 25% data— 3register records Jul 20252019
6Castle Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2013.36provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2013
7Essex CountrysideStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2014.31provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2014

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Leigh-On-Sea

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Leigh-On-Sea offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Leigh-On-Sea market

Homes in Leigh-On-Sea’s postcode districts (SS9, SS0) sold for a median £365,000 across 1,119 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 39 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Southend-on-Sea · Fastest in SS9 · Fastest in SS0

Nearby: Southend-On-Sea · Westcliff-On-Sea · Shoeburyness · Thorpe Bay

Best letting agents in Leigh-On-Sea

Not yet ranked

These Leigh-On-Sea offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

4Sale Online Ltd · Abbotts Countrywide · Abbotts Countrywide Lettings · Coulson James Estate Agents · Durden And Hunt Estate Agents · ERL Mortgage Shop · Hunt Roche · Karen Smith Property eXp · Legra Homes · MOVE online · The Estate Agent · Town and Country Estate Agency · W H Welcome Homes

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Leigh-On-Sea?

On the UK Agent Register score, Home ranks first of 7 estate agent offices in Leigh-On-Sea (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 44 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2011.

How many estate agents are there in Leigh-On-Sea?

39 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Leigh-On-Sea: 20 handle sales and 28 handle lettings.

Which Leigh-On-Sea agent has the most homes for sale?

Home, with 44 (register records Jul 2025).

What do homes sell for in Leigh-On-Sea?

A median £365,000 across 1,119 sales in its postcode districts (SS9, SS0) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.