Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › High Peak

Ranking · High Peak · October 2026

The best estate agents in High Peak

We rank 5 of High Peak’s 10 estate agent offices on published evidence. Gascoigne Halman leads, followed by Gascoigne Halman and Sutherland Reay Chapel Buxton. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
5
of 12 on the register
Median sold price
£265k
806 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Gascoigne HalmanStrongest on market presence: 14 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1988.76provisional · 25% data— 14register records Oct 20251988
2Gascoigne HalmanStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1988.58provisional · 25% data— 2register records Oct 20251988
3Sutherland Reay Chapel BuxtonStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2020.58provisional · 25% data— 2register records Oct 20252020
4Gascoigne HalmanStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1988.34provisional · 25% data— 1register records Sep 20251988
5RE/MAX Estates – High PeakStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Dec 2024), trading since 2023.34provisional · 25% data— 1register records Dec 20242023

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in High Peak

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other High Peak offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The High Peak market

Homes in High Peak’s postcode districts (SK23, SK13, SK22) sold for a median £265,000 across 806 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in High Peak · Fastest in SK23 · Fastest in SK13 · Fastest in SK22

Nearby: Buxton · Glossop

Best letting agents in High Peak

Not yet ranked

These High Peak offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Black Diamond Properties · Fine and Country High Peak · Jordan Fishwick · Paul Sutherland Reay · Sutherland Reay Estate & Letting Agents

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in High Peak?

On the UK Agent Register score, Gascoigne Halman ranks first of 5 estate agent offices in High Peak (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 14 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1988.

How many estate agents are there in High Peak?

12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in High Peak: 10 handle sales and 6 handle lettings.

Which High Peak agent has the most homes for sale?

Gascoigne Halman, with 14 (register records Oct 2025).

What do homes sell for in High Peak?

A median £265,000 across 806 sales in its postcode districts (SK23, SK13, SK22) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.