Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Buxton

Ranking · High Peak · October 2026

The best estate agents in Buxton

We rank 4 of Buxton’s 7 estate agent offices on published evidence. Crowther Key leads, followed by Bridgfords and Jon Mellor and Company Estate Agents. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 14 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
133
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£258k
388 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Crowther KeyStrongest on market presence: 133 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2014.74provisional · 25% data— 133agent website2014
2BridgfordsStrongest on market presence: 4 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 1964.60provisional · 25% data— 4register records Aug 20251964
3Jon Mellor and Company Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 2010.37provisional · 25% data— 1register records Feb 20252010
4Wright MarshallStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025).15provisional · 25% data— 1register records Aug 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Buxton

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Buxton offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Buxton market

Homes in Buxton’s postcode districts (SK17) sold for a median £258,000 across 388 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 14 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in High Peak · Fastest in SK17

Nearby: High Peak · Glossop

Best letting agents in Buxton

Not yet ranked

These Buxton offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Bury and Hilton · Mellors · The Property Organiser Ltd

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Buxton?

On the UK Agent Register score, Crowther Key ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Buxton (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 133 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2014.

How many estate agents are there in Buxton?

14 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Buxton: 7 handle sales and 10 handle lettings.

Which Buxton agent has the most homes for sale?

Crowther Key, with 133 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Buxton?

A median £258,000 across 388 sales in its postcode districts (SK17) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.