Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Hemel Hempstead

Ranking · Dacorum · October 2026

The best estate agents in Hemel Hempstead

We rank 10 of Hemel Hempstead’s 22 estate agent offices on published evidence. Brown & Merry leads, followed by Connells and Castles Estate Agents. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
10
of 47 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
2
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£412k
977 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Brown & MerryStrongest on market presence: 118 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025).73provisional · 25% data— 118register records Oct 2025—
2ConnellsStrongest on market presence: 76 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1980.73provisional · 25% data— 76register records Oct 20251980
3Castles Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 61 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2010.67provisional · 25% data— 61register records Oct 20252010
4Michael AnthonyStrongest on market presence: 45 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1997.61provisional · 25% data— 45register records Oct 20251997
5Squire EstatesStrongest on market presence: 27 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2013.55provisional · 25% data— 27register records Oct 20252013
6Sears & CoStrongest on market presence: 23 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2013.49provisional · 25% data— 23register records Oct 20252013
7Your MoveStrongest on trust and longevity: 18 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2019.43provisional · 25% data— 18register records Oct 20252019
8Sure Sales & LettingsStrongest on trust and longevity: 17 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2003.37provisional · 25% data— 17register records Oct 20252003
9Orchid Estate Agents LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 15 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2006.31provisional · 25% data— 15register records Oct 20252006
10David Doyle Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2000.31provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2000

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Hemel Hempstead

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Hemel Hempstead offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Hemel Hempstead market

Homes in Hemel Hempstead’s postcode districts (HP1, HP2, HP3) sold for a median £412,500 across 977 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 47 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Dacorum · Fastest in HP1 · Fastest in HP2 · Fastest in HP3

Nearby: Berkhamsted · Kings Langley · Tring

Best letting agents in Hemel Hempstead

Not yet ranked

These Hemel Hempstead offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Aitchinson · Belvoir · Donnel Fernandes Powered By eXp · Flaggs · Foxtons Limited · Jay's Property Cafe · Navigation Estates · Pendley Estates · Signature Estates · Taylors · Whitewood Estates · Wilsons

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Hemel Hempstead?

On the UK Agent Register score, Brown & Merry ranks first of 10 estate agent offices in Hemel Hempstead (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 118 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025).

How many estate agents are there in Hemel Hempstead?

47 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Hemel Hempstead: 22 handle sales and 36 handle lettings.

Which Hemel Hempstead agent has the most homes for sale?

Brown & Merry, with 118 (register records Oct 2025).

What do homes sell for in Hemel Hempstead?

A median £412,500 across 977 sales in its postcode districts (HP1, HP2, HP3) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.