Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Carterton

Ranking · West Oxfordshire · October 2026

The best estate agents in Carterton

Only 1 Carterton office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 3 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
37
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£375k
298 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1David Richings Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 37 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2017.88provisional · 25% data— 37agent website2017

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Carterton offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Carterton market

Homes in Carterton’s postcode districts (OX18) sold for a median £375,000 across 298 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 3 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in West Oxfordshire · Fastest in OX18

Nearby: Witney · Chipping Norton · Burford · Woodstock

Best letting agents in Carterton

Not yet ranked

These Carterton offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Connells · Lee Chadwick

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Carterton?

On the UK Agent Register score, David Richings Estate Agents ranks first of 1 estate agent offices in Carterton (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 37 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2017.

How many estate agents are there in Carterton?

3 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Carterton: 3 handle sales and 2 handle lettings.

Which Carterton agent has the most homes for sale?

David Richings Estate Agents, with 37 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Carterton?

A median £375,000 across 298 sales in its postcode districts (OX18) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.