Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Baldock

Ranking · North Hertfordshire · October 2026

The best estate agents in Baldock

Only 2 Baldock offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 4 on the register
Median sold price
£365k
147 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Country PropertiesStrongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2005.67provisional · 25% data— 6register records Jul 20252005
2SatchellsStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2014.37provisional · 25% data— 1register records Jul 20252014

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Baldock

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Baldock offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Baldock market

Homes in Baldock’s postcode districts (SG7) sold for a median £365,000 across 147 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 4 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in North Hertfordshire · Fastest in SG7

Nearby: Hitchin · Royston · Letchworth Garden City · Knebworth

Best letting agents in Baldock

Not yet ranked

These Baldock offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Country Properties

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Baldock?

On the UK Agent Register score, Country Properties ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Baldock (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2005.

How many estate agents are there in Baldock?

4 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Baldock: 3 handle sales and 2 handle lettings.

Which Baldock agent has the most homes for sale?

Country Properties, with 6 (register records Jul 2025).

What do homes sell for in Baldock?

A median £365,000 across 147 sales in its postcode districts (SG7) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.