Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Witham

Ranking · Braintree · October 2026

The best letting agents in Witham

Only 1 Witham office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 24 on the register
Median sold price
£321k
475 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Baker Estates Essex LimitedStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2019.84provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2019

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Witham offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Witham market

Homes in Witham’s postcode districts (CM8) sold for a median £321,000 across 475 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 24 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Braintree · Fastest in CM8

Nearby: Braintree · Halstead

Best estate agents in Witham

Not yet ranked

These Witham offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Beresfords Lettings Ltd · Beresfords Residential Ltd · Brink Riley Properties · ENVOY LETTINGS LTD · Fenn Wright · First Habitation Lettings LTD · Harris and Wood Letting Services · Keystride Estates Limited · Leaders · Leaders – Braintree Virtual · Melanie Verdejo Properties Limited · Trivista Properties Limited · WitLet Limited · Witlet · Witlet Sales · Yaxley Homes · Zmta property services LTD · cmRENT & SALES

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Witham?

On the UK Agent Register score, Baker Estates Essex Limited ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Witham (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2019.

How many letting agents are there in Witham?

24 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Witham: 12 handle sales and 19 handle lettings.

What do homes sell for in Witham?

A median £321,000 across 475 sales in its postcode districts (CM8) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.