Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Winchester

Ranking · Winchester · October 2026

The best letting agents in Winchester

Only 1 Winchester office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 36 on the register
Homes to let tracked
2
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£488k
473 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1DyblesStrongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2011.86provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2011

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Winchester offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Winchester market

Homes in Winchester’s postcode districts (SO21, SO23) sold for a median £488,000 across 473 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 36 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Winchester · Fastest in SO21 · Fastest in SO23

Nearby: Bishops Waltham · Alresford

Best estate agents in Winchester

Not yet ranked

These Winchester offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Austin & Wyatt · BCM Wilson Hill · Bayit Home Community Interest Company · Belgarum · Bow Property Ltd · Carter Jonas · Century 21 Fine Home & Estates Winchester · Charters Estate Agents · Citrus Lettings Ltd · Cranbury Holdings Limited · Hamptons · Kingsgate Ridge Estates · Martin & Co (Winchester) (Red Ensign Properties Ltd) · Pearsons Estate Agents · Purdie & Swan Lettings · Reece Residences Ltd · Romans · St John's Winchester · Stokes & Co Chartered Surveyors & Land Agents · Tom Lamb Property Advisors Limited · Venta Living Ltd · josh lacey

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Winchester?

On the UK Agent Register score, Dybles ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Winchester (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2011.

How many letting agents are there in Winchester?

36 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Winchester: 23 handle sales and 23 handle lettings.

Which Winchester agent has the most homes to let?

Dybles, with 2 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Winchester?

A median £488,000 across 473 sales in its postcode districts (SO21, SO23) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.