Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Whitstable

Ranking · Canterbury · October 2026

The best letting agents in Whitstable

Only 2 Whitstable offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 19 on the register
Homes to let tracked
15
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£400k
431 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Christopher HodgsonStrongest on market presence: 15 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2009.67provisional · 25% data— 15agent website2009
2County Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website).31provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Whitstable offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Whitstable market

Homes in Whitstable’s postcode districts (CT5) sold for a median £400,000 across 431 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 19 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Canterbury · Fastest in CT5

Nearby: Canterbury · Herne Bay

Best estate agents in Whitstable

Not yet ranked

These Whitstable offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

4everhome · Ema Properties Ltd · Harvey Richards & West Lettings · Kent Lettings · Paul Willmott Powered by eXp · Vega Investments Limited · Wards

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Whitstable?

On the UK Agent Register score, Christopher Hodgson ranks first of 2 letting agent offices in Whitstable (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 15 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2009.

How many letting agents are there in Whitstable?

19 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Whitstable: 14 handle sales and 9 handle lettings.

Which Whitstable agent has the most homes to let?

Christopher Hodgson, with 15 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Whitstable?

A median £400,000 across 431 sales in its postcode districts (CT5) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.