Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Sunderland

Ranking · Sunderland · October 2026

The best letting agents in Sunderland

Only 1 Sunderland office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 63 on the register
Homes to let tracked
11
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£153k
1,756 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Fenix Property Sales & Lettings LtdStrongest on market presence: 11 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2014.82provisional · 25% data— 11agent website2014

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Sunderland offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Sunderland market

Homes in Sunderland’s postcode districts (SR6, SR1, SR3, SR2, SR4, NE37, SR5) sold for a median £153,000 across 1,756 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 63 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Sunderland · Fastest in SR6 · Fastest in SR1 · Fastest in SR3 · Fastest in SR2 · Fastest in SR4 · Fastest in NE37

Nearby: Washington · Houghton Le Spring

Best estate agents in Sunderland

Not yet ranked

These Sunderland offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

A&A Properties & Lettings Ltd · A1 PROPERTY CONSULTANTS LTD T/As. - Spire Property Group and Consultants · Alfred Pallas Limited · Aline Properties · BANCROFT LETTINGS LIMITED · BOLD ESTATES LIMITED · Back on the Map Enterprises Limited · Belvoir Sunderland · CLIFF LETTINGS LTD · Cooperlets · Crossacre Properties · Dowen · Easymove Lettings LTD · Emily Charles Limited · Fleetwood Lettings Ltd · GJM Property Group Ltd · Gold Ribbon Properties Ltd · Good Estate Agent Sunderland · Good Life Home · Gv homespace Ltd · Hackett Property Limited · Hackett Property Ltd · Homes (NE) Property Management & Letting Ltd · Hunters – Sunderland · JC Admin Services North East · JKR Property Ltd · Jonice Property Services Ltd · Keith Pattinson Ltd · Key4Lets · Keyline Property · Kobs (NE) Ltd · L K Property Management and Maintenance Ltd · LEGACY VISION LLP · Lux And Living Estates Ltd · MICHELLE SQUIRES · Manor Property Management (north east) ltd · Michael Hodgson Estate Agents & Chartered Surveyors · Monsterlets Ltd · NORTHBRIDGE ESTATES COO. LTD · Northwood Sunderland · PNE Group Limited · Peter Heron Residential Sales & Lettings · Promise & Obatayo LTD · Roxburgh Block Management Ltd · Select Property Management NE Ltd · Spire Property Group and Consultants · Spire Vue Estates · Sunderland Accommodation Services · Sunderland City Housing · Talking Houses · The Good Estate Agent Sunderland · Titan UK Properties Ltd · Vigeo Property Hub Limited · Wear Homes Property Management Ltd · Your Move Chris Stonock · smith invest sourcing ltd

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Sunderland?

On the UK Agent Register score, Fenix Property Sales & Lettings Ltd ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Sunderland (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 11 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2014.

How many letting agents are there in Sunderland?

63 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Sunderland: 18 handle sales and 57 handle lettings.

Which Sunderland agent has the most homes to let?

Fenix Property Sales & Lettings Ltd, with 11 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Sunderland?

A median £153,000 across 1,756 sales in its postcode districts (SR6, SR1, SR3, SR2, SR4, NE37) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.