Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Scottish Borders

Ranking · Scottish Borders · October 2026

The best letting agents in Scottish Borders

Only 1 Scottish Borders office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 20 on the register
Homes to let tracked
8
agents’ own websites
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Bell Rural SolutionsStrongest on market presence: 8 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2016.82provisional · 25% data— 8agent website2016

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Scottish Borders offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Scottish Borders market

20 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Scottish Borders · Fastest in EH46 · Fastest in TD9 · Fastest in TD4 · Fastest in TD5 · Fastest in TD7 · Fastest in TD11

Nearby: Peebles · Galashiels · Melrose · Jedburgh

Best estate agents in Scottish Borders

Not yet ranked

These Scottish Borders offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Bannerman Burke Properties LTD · Connected Homes Ltd · EILDON ENTERPRISE LIMITED · Jim Hay Estate Agents · SYMONDS TAYLOR NE LLP

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Scottish Borders?

On the UK Agent Register score, Bell Rural Solutions ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Scottish Borders (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 8 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2016.

How many letting agents are there in Scottish Borders?

20 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Scottish Borders: 15 handle sales and 6 handle lettings.

Which Scottish Borders agent has the most homes to let?

Bell Rural Solutions, with 8 (agent website).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.