Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Loughton

Ranking · Epping Forest · October 2026

The best letting agents in Loughton

We rank 4 of Loughton’s 41 letting agent offices on published evidence. Austin Samuels Powered by eXp leads, followed by Friend & Farrelly Property Services Ltd and Discover Residential. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 47 on the register
Homes to let tracked
45
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£510k
339 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Austin Samuels Powered by eXpStrongest on market presence: 41 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2020.74provisional · 25% data— 41agent website2020
2Friend & Farrelly Property Services LtdStrongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2010.57provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2010
3Discover ResidentialStrongest on market presence: 2 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2017.52provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2017
4Elliott James – Prime ResidentialStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website).24provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Loughton offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Loughton market

Homes in Loughton’s postcode districts (IG10) sold for a median £510,000 across 339 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 47 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Epping Forest · Fastest in IG10

Nearby: Epping Forest · Epping · Chigwell · Waltham Abbey · Ongar · Theydon Bois

Best estate agents in Loughton

Not yet ranked

These Loughton offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

ARJ Investments (London) LTD · ASM Property & Development Ltd · Adam Capal · Alter&Cope Limited · Andreas & Co Property Services Ltd · Bectri Letting Agent · Belga Invest Limited · Brenland Properties Ltd · Butler & Stag · Churchill Property Management Co Limited · Clarke Hillyer Limited · Durden And Hunt Estate Agents · Executive Lettings · Fine & Country · JPNR PROPERTIES LTD · John Simmons Property Management · Lawlors · Lornik Property Services Limited · Loughton Estates Ltd · Madison Fox Estate Agents · Makan Estate Ltd · Mckinley Residential · Neptune Operations Ltd · PP Group Essex Ltd · Pier 1 Management · PinDrop Property Ltd · Presidential Estates Ltd · Reliance Property Manager Specialists · Spencer Munson Property Services Limited · Stein McBride Property Co. Limited · Stevenette & Company · TAAC Rental Ltd · The Good Estate Agent Loughton · The Jenkin Partnership Limited · UNIQUE LONDON PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LTD · Urban Move · Woodbury Homes

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Loughton?

On the UK Agent Register score, Austin Samuels Powered by eXp ranks first of 4 letting agent offices in Loughton (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 41 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2020.

How many letting agents are there in Loughton?

47 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Loughton: 23 handle sales and 41 handle lettings.

Which Loughton agent has the most homes to let?

Austin Samuels Powered by eXp, with 41 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Loughton?

A median £510,000 across 339 sales in its postcode districts (IG10) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.