Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Darlington

Ranking · Darlington · October 2026

The best letting agents in Darlington

Only 1 Darlington office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 48 on the register
Homes to let tracked
1
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£168k
1,347 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Castle HomesStrongest on market presence: 1 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2019.84provisional · 25% data— 1agent website2019

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Darlington offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Darlington market

Homes in Darlington’s postcode districts (DL2, DL3, DL1) sold for a median £168,500 across 1,347 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 48 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Darlington · Fastest in DL2 · Fastest in DL3 · Fastest in DL1

Best estate agents in Darlington

Not yet ranked

These Darlington offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

A1 Lettings NE · AFR CLEVELAND LTD · Anthony Jones Properties · BEAUMONT LETTINGS AND PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED · Bridgfords · Carver Lettings · Carver Lettings Ltd · DENHAM PROPERTIES ( NE ) Limited · Daisy Investment Property Services · Denham Properties · HOLMES ESTATES LTD · Hall Properties · Homefix · Kinship Developments Ltd · Middleton Hall Limited · My Property Box · New Abode Property Management Ltd · Parkgate Homes & Properties Ltd · QM Holdings Limited · Sillars Investments, Lettings & Management · Sillars Properties Limited · T.Clarke Lettings / Bennet Clarke · The Independent Agent Ltd · Twenty-Eight 28 Property · Venture Properties · Vickers and Barrass Chartered Surveyors · Westpark Lettings · Wise Owl Property Ltd · Your Move · Your Stylish Stay Management Ltd · gxi property · harvey property group northern limited

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Darlington?

On the UK Agent Register score, Castle Homes ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Darlington (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 1 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2019.

How many letting agents are there in Darlington?

48 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Darlington: 24 handle sales and 33 handle lettings.

Which Darlington agent has the most homes to let?

Castle Homes, with 1 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Darlington?

A median £168,500 across 1,347 sales in its postcode districts (DL2, DL3, DL1) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.