Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Castleford

Ranking · Wakefield · October 2026

The best letting agents in Castleford

Only 1 Castleford office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 19 on the register
Homes to let tracked
1
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£185k
567 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Castle Dwellings LtdStrongest on market presence: 1 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2006.82provisional · 25% data— 1agent website2006

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Castleford offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Castleford market

Homes in Castleford’s postcode districts (WF10) sold for a median £185,000 across 567 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 19 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Wakefield · Fastest in WF10

Nearby: Wakefield · Pontefract · Ossett · Normanton · Horbury · South Elmsall · Stanley

Best estate agents in Castleford

Not yet ranked

These Castleford offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Bruton Knowles · Castleford Estate Limited · DUPLEX ACCOMMODATIONS LIMITED · DUPLEX ACCOMMODATIONS LIMITED · Darren Gill T/A Pro Property Care · Dezired Properties Ltd · EDWARD MICHAELS SALES & LETTINGS LIMITED · Hunters – Castleford · LJ and Keat Letting Limited · Nationwide Business Sales Limited · Oakwood Realty · Reeds Rains Estate Agents · Stoppard Hospitality Limited · Straight To The Point Estate Agents Limited · West Yorkshire Property Rentals

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Castleford?

On the UK Agent Register score, Castle Dwellings Ltd ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Castleford (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 1 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2006.

How many letting agents are there in Castleford?

19 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Castleford: 7 handle sales and 16 handle lettings.

Which Castleford agent has the most homes to let?

Castle Dwellings Ltd, with 1 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Castleford?

A median £185,000 across 567 sales in its postcode districts (WF10) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.