Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Barnstaple

Ranking · North Devon · October 2026

The best letting agents in Barnstaple

Only 1 Barnstaple office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 28 on the register
Median sold price
£285k
633 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Chequers Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2021.88provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2021

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Barnstaple offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Barnstaple market

Homes in Barnstaple’s postcode districts (EX32, EX31) sold for a median £285,000 across 633 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 28 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in North Devon · Fastest in EX32 · Fastest in EX31

Nearby: Ilfracombe · Braunton · South Molton · North Devon

Best estate agents in Barnstaple

Not yet ranked

These Barnstaple offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Amy Elkins T/A EPM - Lettings Elkins property management · Bond Oxborough Phillips · Combrew Properties Ltd · Gibbs Property Management Ltd · Letts Rent It · Match Property · Midwinter Koval Estate Agents Ltd · Northwood (North Devon) Ltd · PFAM CLIENT SERVICES LIMITED · Peninsula Management SW Limited · Phillips Smith & Dunn · Sophie Rattue · Springfield (UK) LTD · The Wright Property · Webbers Property Services Ltd t/a Fine & Country · Woolliams Property Services

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Barnstaple?

On the UK Agent Register score, Chequers Estate Agents ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Barnstaple (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2021.

How many letting agents are there in Barnstaple?

28 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Barnstaple: 19 handle sales and 17 handle lettings.

What do homes sell for in Barnstaple?

A median £285,000 across 633 sales in its postcode districts (EX32, EX31) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.